Latest News as of 4/26/17

#############

1) Honors Rsrch Conf Friday!!!
2) PROOF YOUR NAME
3) Lavender Graduation
4) Lauri’s hours Fri 4/28

#############

1) Honors Rsrch Conf

Honors Rsrch Conf

Fri 4/28
10:15am – 5:15pm
Seminar Rm in 2240 Piedmont (Legal Studies bldg)
Come for some, come for all. Come see your friends present! 😉

Are you curious about . . .
How humanitarian aid organizations negotiate the logistical and ethical challenges of delivering aid in Syria?
How Uber and Lyft drivers negotiate the ambiguity of their employment status?
How school tax credits are really being used?

Come hear the answers to these and other fascinating questions in legal studies during the 9th Annual Legal Studies Honors Undergraduate Research Conference, Friday April 28 from 10:15 AM to 5:15 PM in the Selznick Seminar Room at 2240 Piedmont.   These honors students have been conducting original research under the guidance of Berkeley Law faculty all year.  Please feel free to stop by anytime during the day. Next year, these students will be heading to graduate and law programs, including Berkeley Law, Stanford Law, University of Chicago Law, NYU, and other excellent schools.

Schedule:

9:30 am    Welcome Breakfast, Kadish Library

10-10:15 am    Introductory Remarks, Kadish Library
Professor Lauren Edelman, Honors Program Director Professor Jonathan Marshall, Director of Legal Studies Professor Calvin Morrill, Associate Dean of Legal Studies

10:15-11:45 am  Public Discourse and the Law in Action, Selznick Seminar Room
Moderator: Kavitha Iyengar, JSP Ph.D. Student
*    Sarah Bernardo, “Capital Punishment in Extremis: The Effect of Method of Execution on the Legitimacy of the U.S. Death Penalty”
*    Kimberlie Le, “Direct Democracy in California: Understanding Voter Behavior”
*    Brooke D’Amore Bradley, “The Illusion of School Choice: The Realities of Arizona’s Tax Credit Programs”

12-12:45 pm    Catered Lunch, Kadish Library

1-2    :30 pm        Articulations of the Law: Rights Claims, Legal Consciousness, and Social Movements, Selznick Seminar Room
Moderator: Diana Reddy, JSP Ph.D. Student
*    Alexandria Ku, “Stereotyping and the Limits of Title VII”
*    Rachel Schuster, “Individual Mobilization of Disability Rights”
*    Jagdeep Sekhon, “The American Sikh Community and Rights Mobilization”
*    Shao-Jia Chang, “Rights within the Sharing Economy: A Study of Legal Consciousness and the Quasi-Contract Model”

2:30-2:45 pm  Coffee Break, Kadish Library

2:45-4:15 pm    New Sites For Law’s Development, Selznick Seminar Room
Moderator: TBD
*    Andrew Gove, “Regulating the Future: Liability and the Emergence of Artificial Intelligence Technology in Autonomous Vehicles”
*    Jonathan Rasmusson, “Socio-Legal Movement: Challenging the Legal Paradigms of Contemporary Environmental Protections”
*    Shraddha Gupta, “Turkey: At the Crossroads of the European Union and Political Conservatism”
*    Colin van Loon, “Humanitarian Aid on Trial: The Case of Syria”

4:15-5:15 pm    Celebratory Reception, Kadish Library

###############

2) PROOF YOUR NAME

PROOF YOUR NAME

Following are the names of graduates who signed up to walk in the Legal Studies Commencement Ceremony.
These names were taken directly from the form that you all filled out.
If you need to make a change, please reply to this e-mail immediately! I will be sending the program to the printers this week!!!
If you haven’t yet signed up, do so now, immediately on our website under ‘Commencement’, otherwise your name won’t be in the program.
(The spacing will be corrected for the program, I’m just concerned about the spelling and if you want your middle name in there, etc etc.)

Brianna Alleyne
Vanessa  Alvarez
Stacy Amador
Hirsa Amin
Andrea Anaya
Samantha Jean Baker
Sarah Bellen Bernardo
Triniti A. Brodi
Dane    Christian    Brody
Erik    Myles    Bunte
Cristina     Edith     Campos
Jalyn    Leigh    Carpenter
Tze Ching        Chan
Jonathan        Chang
Shao-Jia        Chang
Jonathan    Giyoon    Chang
Chelsea    Lynn    Charbonneau
Henry        Cheng
Sean        Cho
Sue        Choi
Idarre    J.    Coles
David         Colonia
Gemma    Nallely    Cruz
Shirley    Janet    Cruz Kyu
Carmen    Cecilia    Cuzma
Brooke    Frances    D’Amore Bradley
Laura    Jessica    Del Castillo
Jude    Obeng    Donkor
Zoe        Draghi
Gloria    Bucio    Duran
Daniela         Felix Trejo
Kevin    Thomas    Finnerty
David    James    Garner
Upinderpreet    Kaur    Gill
Alexandra         Gonzalez
Matthew    Liam    Gonzalez Kelley
Andrew        Gove
Lenard    Colton     Gover
Parris    Michael    Greenwood
Kevin        Gu
Benito    Vazquez    Guijarro
Shraddha        Gupta
Scott    Haynes    Haeberle
Tatum    Leigh    Halligan
Noor        Halloum
Wei        He
Maria     Gabriela    Hernandez
Beau    Gregory    Hershberger
Jonathan    Deland     Hinnant
Jacqueline        Hoang
Huijeong        Hong
Jessica        Howe
Natasha    Cheryl    Hsu
Amanda        Huang
Nijae    Janeel    Jones
Rebecca        Kim
Taylor    Lynn    Koenig
Eric        Kook
Alexandria         Ku
Janice    Thi    Le
Kimberlie        Le
Ujung    Colleen    Lee
Charlene        Lee
Cecilia        Liang
Jon-Paul        Licea
Darien         Lo
Kevin    Rene    Lopez
Nanduo        Lu
Sean        Lubbers
Sylvia        Luong
Christina    Nareh    Mankerian
Lysern        Marcelino
Dilpreet    Singh    Mayall
Quiyarra        McCahey
Jarred     Arnel    Mendoza
Maxwell        Merrill
Tara        Mirchandani
Katherine    Ann    Mitchell
Sabrina        Moni
Joy    Diana    Navarro
Ekkalux        Nguyen
Fietonga     Penisini     Palu
Kiana        Perez
Jonathan    D.    Rasmusson
Mayra     Alejandra    Recendez
Kylie    Nicole    Reed
David        Romero
Gabriela        Rueda
Andrea        Sanchez
Brenda         Sanchez
Andrea     Paola    Sanchez Cortez
Ana     Karina    Sanderson-Burglin
Rachel    Nichole    Schuster
Jagdeep    Kaur    Sekhon
Dana        Siegel
Courtney    Yebin    Sohn
Qiqi        Tang
Gina    Marie    Tocchini
Diamond        Trinh
Valerie        Tsai
Colin    Anthony    van Loon
Liliana        Vazquez Elizalde
Dillon        Williams
anthony         wong
Bruce        Yiu
Rachel        Yoo
Nicole    Anne    Zelada
Sui    Kwan    Zhong
Dorene    Yuan Yuan    Zhou
Jessica        Zhuge

###############

3) Lavender Graduation

Lavender Graduation

The Gender Equity Resource Center and our partners are excited to invite you to the 17th Lavender Graduation Celebration. Everyone is invited!  There is no fee!  In order to manage capacity, we need all those who plan to attend to fill out this registration.
No Academic Regalia (caps and gowns) but feel free to be as fabulous as you wish!!
Deadline for graduate registration:  Tuesday, May 2nd, 2017 at 11:59PM
Graduates (undergraduate and graduate) receive a Rainbow Tassel.
Everyone is welcome BUT EVERYONE must register–graduates, guests, current students, family, etc — Everyone Please.
Alumni House capacity is limited and priority for entering will be given to those graduates who register by May 2 and then to everyone else on the list in order of when they registered.
Lavender Graduation Celebration
Friday, May 5, 2017
6pm Reception
6:30 – 8:30 Ceremony
Alumni House, UC Berkeley

#############

4) Lauri’s hours Fri 4/28

Lauri’s hours Fri 4/28 are as follows:

1:30-4

#############

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.